Mentoring Programs

Programs that provide companionship, guidance and/or role models for individuals who are disadvantaged because of age, income, physical or developmental disabilities or family environment. (AIRS PH-1400.5000)

If you know of a Service that should be listed but isn't, please Suggest a New Provider. If you find errors in a listing, please let us know by using the "Suggest an Edit" form on the provider's detail page.
Disclaimer...
Note: Service listings do not represent a recommendation or endorsement by the Medical Home Portal staff or its sponsoring organizations; nor do they reflect any assessment of the quality or value of a listed Service.

UT

Statewide

Organization Name: Department of Workforce Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address: Salt Lake City, UT 84114
Phone: 801-468-0115
Email: amadsen@utah.gov
Eligibility: Transitioning Youth ages 14 - 24
Services Provided: Earn cash while you learn about education and training that lead to jobs and a career that you want. WIOA Youth Program and Services for those struggling with:
School attendance
Foster care
Homelessness
Parenting
Criminal record
Disability
Learning English
Unemployment
A parent in jail
Substance abuse or domestic violence
A refugee (dependent on in-school enrollment)
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/4/2019

Beaver, UT

105 East Center
Beaver, UT 84713
Phone: 435-438-6452
Address: 105 East Center
Beaver, UT 84713
Phone: 435-438-6452
Eligibility: Ages 10 - 14
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019

Blanding, UT

PO Box 660
Blanding, UT 84535
Phone: 435-678-1209
Address: PO Box 660
Blanding, UT 84535
Phone: 435-678-1209
Eligibility: Utah Navajo students in 7th- 12 grades
Services Provided: 1. Weekly mentoring during the school year
2. Five week-long summer camp programs
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 1/10/2019
80 Willow Street
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3683
Address: 80 Willow Street
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3683
Eligibility: White Mesa Reservation residents ages 14-21. Must have a physical address.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: 1. Mentoring.
2. Recreation program.
3. Tutoring.
4. Job training and placement.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/12/2018

Brigham City, UT

195 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-9945 x262
Address: 195 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-9945 x262
Eligibility: Youth ages 10 - 14
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019
641 East 200 North
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-723-6224
Address: 641 East 200 North
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-723-6224
Eligibility: Ages 5-18 for youth programs.
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/8/2017

Cedar City, UT

585 North Main Street Ste 5
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-8132
Address: 585 North Main Street Ste 5
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-8132
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 40 youth.
Services Provided: Designed to increase youths' interpersonal competence, improve youths' academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 1/30/2020
PO Box 2455
Cedar City, UT 84721
Phone: 801-577-0532
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: PO Box 2455
Cedar City, UT 84721
Phone: 801-577-0532
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Source: Help Me Grow Utah via United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/30/2020

Clearfield, UT

Address: 1360 East 1450 South
Clearfield, UT 84015
Phone: 801-773-0712
Email: info@opendoorsutah.org
Eligibility: None
Services Provided: Offers programs that strengthen families and nurture healthy parent/child relationships, including crisis/respite nursery care, family information and referral services, Circles self-sufficiency, and family counseling.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/2/2019

Delta, UT

83 South Manzanita Avenue
Delta, UT 84624
Phone: 435-864-1480
Address: 83 South Manzanita Avenue
Delta, UT 84624
Phone: 435-864-1480
Eligibility: Youth, ages 10-14, and their families
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019

Ephraim, UT

Organization Name: Ability 1st Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 85 West 100 North
Ephraim, UT 84627
Phone: 435-283-4949
Eligibility: Individiuals with a mental, physical, cognitive or sensory disability are eligible to apply
Services Provided: Ability 1st Utah’s satellite office provides advocacy, peer support, independent living skills training, community integration, nursing home/institution transition, recreational activities, assistive technology, loan bank services and transportation services (to and from center).
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/12/2019

Farmington, UT

28 East State Street
Farmington, UT 84025
Phone: 801-451-3423
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension - Davis County
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 28 East State Street
Farmington, UT 84025
Phone: 801-451-3423
Eligibility: K-2 to 12th grade students
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Assist youth in acquiring knowledge, building character, and developing life skills in a fun learning environment that will enable them to become self-directing, productive members of society.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 10/29/2019

Garland, UT

450 South 100 West
Garland, UT 84312
Phone: 435-225-0529
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Club of Northern Utah - Brigham City
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 450 South 100 West
Garland, UT 84312
Phone: 435-225-0529
Eligibility: ages 5-18 for youth programs
Services Provided: Provides members a safe place where educational and recreational opportunities are offered to help develop and build self-confidence, social skills, respect for others, and leadership skills.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/6/2018

Heber City, UT

PO Box 392
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 801-577-0532
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: PO Box 392
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 801-577-0532
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Source: Help Me Grow Utah via United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/30/2020

Hill Air Force Base, UT

7712 6th Street Bldg 883
Hill Air Force Base, UT 84056
Phone: 801-777-2419
Organization Name: Hill Air Force Base
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 7712 6th Street Bldg 883
Hill Air Force Base, UT 84056
Phone: 801-777-2419
Eligibility: Military or Department of Defense civilian families.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Support to military and Department of Defense civilian families by providing before and after-school programs, summer camps, sports programs, social programs, teen programs, the Boys and Girls Club, and mentorship for at-risk youth.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/7/2020

Kanab, UT

76 North Main Street Ste 14
Kanab, UT 84741
Phone: 435-644-4917
Address: 76 North Main Street Ste 14
Kanab, UT 84741
Phone: 435-644-4917
Eligibility: youth, ages 10-14, and their families.
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019

Loa, UT

18 South Main Street
Loa, UT 84747
Phone: 435-836-1312
Address: 18 South Main Street
Loa, UT 84747
Phone: 435-836-1312
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: Designed to increase youths' interpersonal competence, improve youths' academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019

Logan, UT

670 East 500 North
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-797-1543
Address: 670 East 500 North
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-797-1543
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 40 youth.
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019
4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
Phone: 435-797-4444
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 4900 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322
Phone: 435-797-4444
Service Categories:
Email: rebecca.mills@usu.edu
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: Designed to increase the developmental assets of youth, ages 10-14: increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships. Four strategies include one-to-one and group mentoring, 4-H activities, family night out, and goal setting.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 12/5/2018
2705 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84222-2705
Phone: 435-797-1543
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 2705 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84222-2705
Phone: 435-797-1543
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Programs currently limited to 15 youth.
Services Provided: Through the Utah State University Extension Services, Youth and Families with Promise provides mentors for youth and their families. The mentors are College students and adult volunteers. The mentors help the youth and families focus. Community service, structured recreation, community involvement, involvement in 4-H, behavior and social skills, and academic tutoring. Youth and Families with Promise provides positive role models and creates opportunities to interact, work, play, and learn in a positive environment.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 10/29/2019

Montezuma Creek, UT

Whitehorse High School
PO Box 660
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534
Phone: 801-802-0644
Address: Whitehorse High School
PO Box 660
Montezuma Creek, UT 84534
Phone: 801-802-0644
Eligibility: Students attending Monument Valley and Whitehorse Highschools
Services Provided: 1. Mentoring once a week during the school year for 7th - 10th graders by 11th and 12th graders, provision of lesson plans for mentors to do with mentees
2. Five week-long summer camp programs at Tsaile College
3. 7th grade Addiction prevention, self esteem, social skills, and cultural understanding
4. 8th grade Seven habits for highly effective teens, planning, goal setting, teamwork skills
5. 9th grade Modern and traditional leadership skills
6. 10th grade 6 pillars of chracter, chracter understanding, developement, and improvement
7. 11th and 12th grade Mentor training, learn how to listen, understand, and communicate effectively
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/6/2018

Monticello, UT

117 South Main
Monticello, UT 84535
Phone: 435-587-3239
Address: 117 South Main
Monticello, UT 84535
Phone: 435-587-3239
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019

Ogden, UT

1181 North Fairgrounds Drive
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-399-8202
Address: 1181 North Fairgrounds Drive
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-399-8202
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: PO Box 9105
Ogden, UT 84409
Phone: 801-598-2950
Email: baca.trouble@yahoo.com
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Source: Help Me Grow Utah via United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/30/2020
2305 Grant Avenue
Browning Jubilee Center
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-612-3001
Address: 2305 Grant Avenue
Browning Jubilee Center
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-612-3001
Eligibility: Children must reside within the Ogden School District boundaries, attend school on a daily basis, and have passing grades. Youth Impact is intended primarily youth from 4th grade through high school.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Exists to positively impact the lives of at-risk youth by nurturing their emotional, physical, and social needs in year-round mentor program. Notable programs include: Study Hall, Arts & Crafts, Gardening, Hobby Shop, Recreational Sports and daily youth mentoring. Snacks and dinner are provided during program hours. After school transportation to and from the facility is also available.
Provider Profiles: Volunteers must attend volunteer orientation. Short-term volunteers (same day or any following scheduled day of program) can begin after orientation and will be accompanied by staff member. If volunteering for long-term, must pass background check.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/13/2020

Orem, UT

PO Box 2090
Orem, UT 84057
Phone: 866-712-2873 Crisis Line: 866-712-2873
Address: PO Box 2090
Orem, UT 84057
Phone: 866-712-2873
Crisis Line: 866-712-2873
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Source: Help Me Grow Utah via United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/6/2020

Park City, UT

5532 Lillehammer Lane Rm 202
McPolin Elementary
Park City, UT 84098
Phone: 435-649-9366
Organization Name: Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 5532 Lillehammer Lane Rm 202
McPolin Elementary
Park City, UT 84098
Phone: 435-649-9366
Eligibility: Children ages 6-18. Child must need mentor, parent needs to support the match.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Matches the children facing adversity with professionally-supported volunteers who provide positive mentoring relationships to help each child realize his/her potential.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/10/2019
1960 Sidewinder Drive Unit 202
Park City, UT 84060
Phone: 435-649-9366
Organization Name: Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 1960 Sidewinder Drive Unit 202
Park City, UT 84060
Phone: 435-649-9366
Eligibility: Children from single parent families age 6-12 (once match is made, up to age 17), children must want a Big Brother or Big Sister, parent must support the match relationship, and there are no income-related qualifications.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Traditional Mentoring Program - adults, 18 and older, are matched one-on-one with a child, aged 6-12, from a single parent family home. They meet after school and/or on the weekend.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 4/8/2019

Price, UT

120 East Main Street, Courthouse
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-636-3236
Address: 120 East Main Street, Courthouse
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-636-3236
Eligibility: youth, ages 10-14, and their families
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019

Provo, UT

100 East Center Street Room L400
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-370-8470
Address: 100 East Center Street Room L400
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-370-8470
Eligibility: Youth age 10 - 14 and their families
Services Provided: To assist youth in acquiring knowledge, building character, and developing skills in a fun learning environment that will enable them to become self-directing, productive members of society.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019
315 South 100 East
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-8554
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah County Children's Justice Center
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 315 South 100 East
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-8554
Service Categories:
Services Provided: The Child Mentor Program is designed to provide support to children who have been through child abuse investigations. A Child Mentor's role is to be a friend, a positive influence, and a reliable and consistent presence in the life of a child. Mentors are assigned a child to work with one-on-one, on a weekly basis, for six months.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
962 South 1100 West
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-370-4609
Organization Name: Utah County
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 962 South 1100 West
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-370-4609
Eligibility: School age children and youth, grades K-12
Services Provided: 1. After School program.
2. Summer school programs.
3. Jobs for Kids places middle and high school students in jobs and provides training and mentoring.
4. Locations at the following;
Franklin Elementary School...374-4900
Grandview Elementary School...374-4905
Joaquin Elementary School...374-4940
Spring Creek Elementary School...370-4650
Provost Elementary School...374-4960
Rock Canyon Elementary School...374-4935
Sunset View Elementary School...374-4950
Timpanogos Elementary School...374-4955
Westridge Elementary School...374-4870
Wasatch Elementary School...374-4910
Dixon Middle School...374-4910
Farrer Middle School...374-4970
Independence High School...374-4920
Provo High School...373-6550
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
151 South University Avenue Suite 2200
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-7784
Organization Name: Utah County Health Department
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 151 South University Avenue Suite 2200
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-851-7784
Eligibility: Volunteers must be seniors 55 years or older, meet income eligibility, and agree to participate at least 15 hour a week.
Services Provided: Provides seniors the opportunity to serve as mentors to children and teens with special or exceptional needs.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 10/31/2019
1550 N 200 W Freedom Blvd
Provo, UT 84604
Phone: 385-831-3395
Organization Name: Department of Workforce Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 1550 N 200 W Freedom Blvd
Provo, UT 84604
Phone: 385-831-3395
Eligibility: Economically disadvantaged youth ages 14-24
Services Provided: 1. Tutoring
2. Secondary school services
3. Paid and unpaid work experiences
4. Occupational skills training support services
5. Leadership development
6. Mentoring
7. Guidance and counseling
Provider Profiles: M - F 8 - 5
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/13/2018
Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, Rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 937-216-9565
Organization Name: BYU Center for Service and Learning
(Show others in Organization)
Address: Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, Rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 937-216-9565
Eligibility: Participants must live in the Provo/Orem area and be between the ages of 4 and 12.
Services Provided: ACCESS is a big brother/big sister program matching a male-female pair of volunteers to a child ages 4-12. Activities may include helping with homework, playing games or watching movies.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 7/28/2016
Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 614-917-8486
Service Categories:
Organization Name: BYU Center for Service and Learning
(Show others in Organization)
Address: Brigham Young University
Wilkinson Student Center, rooms 2330 and 2010
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 614-917-8486
Service Categories:
Eligibility: Participants must be over 18 and have an intellectual disability.
Services Provided: Best Buddies is a program that matches college students with adults from the community who have intellectual disabilities. Volunteers serve one-on-one as a friend and mentor.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 7/28/2016
Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 832-259-3942
Service Categories:
Organization Name: BYU Center for Service and Learning
(Show others in Organization)
Address: Brigham Young University
Provo, UT 84602
Phone: 832-259-3942
Service Categories:
Services Provided: Impact is a big brother/big sister program matching a male-female pair of volunteers with an at-risk student age 13-18. Mentors aim to be a friend and example, and to support their teen's parents/guardians through individual and group activities.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 7/7/2016

Randolph, UT

20 South Main
PO Box 8
Randolph, UT 84064
Phone: 435-793-2435
Address: 20 South Main
PO Box 8
Randolph, UT 84064
Phone: 435-793-2435
Eligibility: Rich County, ages 10 -14
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019

Salt Lake City, UT

2001 South State Street Ste S-1200
Salt Lake City, UT 84190
Phone: 801-468-3185
Address: 2001 South State Street Ste S-1200
Salt Lake City, UT 84190
Phone: 801-468-3185
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family, or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 45 youth.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Designed to increase youth’s interpersonal competence, improve youth’s academic performance, and strengthen family relationships.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019
650 E. South Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Phone: 801-363-2936
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 650 E. South Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84102
Phone: 801-363-2936
Service Categories:
Eligibility: Youth
Services Provided: Leadership classes offered on an annual basis.
The Masonic mission is to teach and perpetuate a way of life that promotes brotherhood, self-improvement through education, family values, moral standards, charity and community involvement.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 9/21/2016
2121 South State Street Ste 201
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-313-0303
Address: 2121 South State Street Ste 201
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-313-0303
Eligibility: Children ages 6-18. Child must need a mentor, parent must support the match.
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Matches the children facing adversity with professionally supported volunteers who provide positive mentoring relationships to help the children realize his/her potential.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/10/2019
464 South Concord (1235 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-364-9118
Organization Name: Boys and Girls Clubs of Greater Salt Lake
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 464 South Concord (1235 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84104
Phone: 801-364-9118
Services Provided: An after school program that provides guidance and recreation with emphasis on youth development for all youth aged 6-18 years of age. Trained professionals provide the young members with guidance in adopting healthy lifestyles, pursuing educational objectives, resolving conflicts peacefully, and improving overall relationships.
Community garden, computers, family events, money matters, gym, Kids Cafe, Gender Skills, tutoring, sports, cooking class, All 4 U
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 6/5/2019
Address: 2970 South Main Street Ste 300
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-596-9081
Eligibility: Children ages K - 12 who attend Salt Lake or Ogden school districts
Wheelchair Accessible: Complete
Services Provided: Creates and delivers diverse, cutting-edge programming that increases community involvement and address its ever changing needs. By providing a safe school environment for all youth, Colors of Success seeks to empower and mentor through self-esteem, strengthening relationships, espousing scholastic achievement, and embracing the necessity for tolerance and compassion towards all individuals.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/8/2017
225 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: 801-581-7712
Organization Name: University of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 225 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: 801-581-7712
Email: istar@utah.edu
Eligibility: Youth, approximately 8-17 years old, with autism spectrum disorder and their families
Services Provided: iSTAR is an intensive community-based participatory research/outreach autism summer program with the long range goal being the development of 3D technology skills in students with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) for future employment. The program involves students, families, school districts, community partners and businesses. We have documented student outcomes that include:
Personal Competencies
Social Skill Development
Vocational Readiness
The program is innovative with a focus on strength and ability, rather than disability.
Provider Profiles: Partners with Autism Research, Department of Psychiatry, University of Utah School of Medicine
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 3/27/2019

Sandy, UT

11075 South State Street, Unit 3
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-228-0607
Service Categories:
Address: 11075 South State Street, Unit 3
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-228-0607
Service Categories:
Eligibility: Intellectual or developmental disability, all ages
Services Provided: Best Buddies Utah offers One-to-One Friendship, Leadership Development, and Integrated Employment programs – positively impacting nearly 9,900 individuals with and without disabilities in Utah.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 4/8/2019

St. George, UT

44 Norht 100 East
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-652-5814
Address: 44 Norht 100 East
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-652-5814
Eligibility: Referrals from school, family or agency. Youth ages 10 to 14. Program currently limited to 20 youth.
Services Provided: 1. YFP is a two-level mentoring program (young-adult individual mentors and grandparent-age mentor couples), meaning each youth is matched with two mentors. Mentors establish caring relationships with the identified youth and his or her family through providing motivation and tutoring relating to reading and academic skills, and participating with them in structured recreation, community service, and community youth groups.
2. Youth, parents, and mentors participate in monthly group activities designed to strengthen family bonds through experiential learning (|Family Night Out|).
3. Youth and Mentors are enrolled in local 4-H programs. Youth and mentors are encouraged to take advantage of community 4-H clubs and oppurtunities. 4-H provides youth an opportunity to develop personal skills and receive awards and recognition for their efforts.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019
530 East Tabernacle Street
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-986-9776
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Big Brothers Big Sisters of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 530 East Tabernacle Street
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-986-9776
Service Categories:
Eligibility: Children ages 6-18; child must need mentor; parent needs to support the match.
Wheelchair Accessible: Yes
Services Provided: Matches the children facing adversity with professionally supported volunteers who provide positive mentoring relationships to help the children realize his/her potential.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 6/3/2019
PO Box 1276
St. George, UT 84771
Phone: 801-577-0532
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: PO Box 1276
St. George, UT 84771
Phone: 801-577-0532
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Source: Help Me Grow Utah via United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/30/2020

Tooele, UT

151 North Main Street
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-277-2400
Organization Name: Utah State University Extension Tooele County
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 151 North Main Street
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-277-2400
Eligibility: Ages 8 (must be in the 3rd grade) through 18 (or 12th grade).
Services Provided: Offers a variety of fun and educational programs for kids primarily from ages 8 (must be in the 3rd grade) through 12th grade. Includes after-school clubs, youth camps, and community, project, and family clubs. These programs are run by the Utah State University Extension Office Staff, Volunteer 4-H Leaders, and parents. The youth programs offered by 4-H include over 100 project areas from outdoor recreation to robotics.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 10/29/2019
PO Box 782
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 801-577-0532
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: PO Box 782
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 801-577-0532
Eligibility: Serves children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lend physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shield children from further abuse.
Source: Help Me Grow Utah via United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/30/2020

West Jordan, UT

PO Box 1680
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-577-0532
Organization Name: Bikers Against Child Abuse of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address: PO Box 1680
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-577-0532
Toll Free Phone: 866-712-2873
Eligibility: For children of all ages who have been abused.
Services Provided: Works in conjunction with local and state officials who are already in place to protect children, lends physical and emotional support affiliation and physical presence, and shields children from further abuse.
Source: Help Me Grow Utah via United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 1/30/2020

West Valley City, UT

2614 Decker Lake Lane
West Valley City, UT 84119
Phone: 801-973-9494
Organization Name: Dual Immersion Academy
(Show others in Organization)
Address: 2614 Decker Lake Lane
West Valley City, UT 84119
Phone: 801-973-9494
Eligibility: Children must be 5-14 years old and have a parent, sibling, or grandparent currently incarcerated. Must attend the Dual Immersion Academy.
Wheelchair Accessible: Varies By Location
Services Provided: Provides at-risk youth one-on-one sessions with carefully matched mentors who complement afterschool activities with academic fundamentals. The program builds on three pillars: skill-building; character-building; and dream-building.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/4/2019

Nationwide

12410 Milestone Center Drive Ste 600
Germantown, MD 20876
Phone: 301-948-0599
Address: 12410 Milestone Center Drive Ste 600
Germantown, MD 20876
Phone: 301-948-0599
Email: info@fatherhood.org
Eligibility: For peer fathers or for fatherless children.
Services Provided: The National Fatherhood Initiative aims to improve the well-being of children through the promotion of responsible fatherhood.
Fatherhood program locator.
Source: Nationwide Suggest Providers Queue
Last Updated: 1/6/2020