Vocational Education

Provide Feedback

Secondary or postsecondary education programs available in regular or trade high schools or through separate vocational centers or programs that provide formal preparation for semiskilled, skilled, technical or professional occupations for high-school-aged students and, in some cases, adults who have opted to develop or expand their employment opportunities, often in lieu of preparing for college entry. Vocational education programs help participants prepare for full-time employment upon graduation, part-time employment while in school or for more advanced vocational training at the postsecondary level. (AIRS HH-9000)

6800 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-6800
Phone: 435-797-1981
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State University
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
6800 Old Main Hill
Logan, UT 84322-6800
Phone: 435-797-1981
Toll Free Phone: 866-284-2821
Fax: 435-797-3944
Eligibility: All ages, need based.
Services Provided: The CPD is Utah's dynamic collection of projects, guided by a goal to improve the lives of people with disabilities and their families. This is done through research, education, demonstration services and technical assistance.
Services include:
Early intervention -- with families of children aged birth to three who have developmental disabilities or are at risk for disability (Up to Three)
Rehabilitation and education in life skills -- for adults with significant disabilities
Clinical diagnostic and evaluation services ADOS $1800
Medical services
Family supports directed to link individuals from diverse cultures to community-based services
Provider Profiles: Judith Holt, Director Interdisciplinary Training
Sue Olsen, Director Division of Exemplary Services, Up to Three

Association of University Centers on Disabiities
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/22/2019
1170 South 350 East
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-375-0414
Service Categories:
Address:
1170 South 350 East
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-375-0414
Fax: 801-374-8066
Eligibility: Adult individuals unable to function independently in the community due to a mental or emotional disability.
Services Provided:

Provides a day training program that helps individuals earn money working on various job sites, laundry and linen services and assembly projects. Provides training in independent living skills.

Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/10/2020
766 East Bamberger Drive
American Fork, UT 84003
Phone: 801-610-8186
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Alpine School District
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
766 East Bamberger Drive
American Fork, UT 84003
Phone: 801-610-8186
Fax: 801-756-1504
Eligibility:

Must have a disabling condition, Alpine School District

Services Provided:

A supportive, educational environment designed to transition students to the adult world through the development of personal skills and abilities. Instruction and activities are designed to guide students towards independence and participation in the community. All programs focus on the four main areas of transition: Education and Training, Jobs, Personal Life, and Living on Your Own.

Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/21/2021
895 North 900 East
American Fork, UT 84003
Phone: 801-779-6711
Service Categories:
Address:
895 North 900 East
American Fork, UT 84003
Phone: 801-779-6711
Fax: 801-763-4024
Email: josetteharding@utah.gov
Eligibility: Utah residents, for people with disabilities with complex or acute needs, an optional Medicaid benefit.
Services Provided: A state operated Intermediate Care Facility, providing an array of resources and supports. Therapeutic, clinical and specialty services. Provides 24-hour-per-day services as well as a day program. Limited in-home respite services. 95% of the USDC is an adult population. The majority reside in our residential buildings. Clients each live in an apartment with four to six others. With staff help, they shop for groceries, cook their meals, and clean their living areas. Therapies include: speech services, nursing services, physical therapy, recreation services.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 10/7/2019
962 South 1100 West
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-370-4609
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah County
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
962 South 1100 West
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-370-4609
Fax: 801-370-4616
Eligibility: School age children and youth, grades K-12
Services Provided: 1. After School program.
2. Summer school programs.
3. Jobs for Kids places middle and high school students in jobs and provides training and mentoring.
4. Locations at the following;
Franklin Elementary School...374-4900
Grandview Elementary School...374-4905
Joaquin Elementary School...374-4940
Spring Creek Elementary School...370-4650
Provost Elementary School...374-4960
Rock Canyon Elementary School...374-4935
Sunset View Elementary School...374-4950
Timpanogos Elementary School...374-4955
Westridge Elementary School...374-4870
Wasatch Elementary School...374-4910
Dixon Middle School...374-4910
Farrer Middle School...374-4970
Independence High School...374-4920
Provo High School...373-6550
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/6/2018
P.O. Box 45249
Salt Lake City, UT 84145
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah Department of Workforce Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
P.O. Box 45249
Salt Lake City, UT 84145
Eligibility:

Ages 14–24, citizens or eligible non-citizens and low income.

Services Provided:

Provides supportive and training services to eligible customers. Can assist participants to:

  • Find a career path
  • Gain work experience
  • Learn about employment internship opportunities and on-the-job training
  • Develop leadership skills
  • Explore community leadership and mentoring opportunities
  • Obtain high school diploma or GED
  • Complete vocational training or college
  • Earn cash incentives
  • Apply for financial aid
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 3/18/2021
20 West 1700 South
Clearfield, UT 84016
Phone: 801-774-4000
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Job Corps
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
20 West 1700 South
Clearfield, UT 84016
Phone: 801-774-4000
Fax: 801-416-4635
Email: business@jobcorps.org
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility:

Ages 16-24, no cost, low-income, no outstanding court fines or community service orders (upper age limit is waived for people with disabilities).

Services Provided:

For eligible young people ages 16 through 24 that qualify as low income, Job Corps provides the all-around skills needed to succeed in a career and in life. Comprehensive services available to prospective students who can qualify for housing, meals, basic medical care, and career counseling. Driver's education also available to eligible participants.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Following all CDC and State guidelines.

  • Job Training Formats
  • Job Corps
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
382 East 3605 South
Granite School District
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 385-646-4526
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Granite School District
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
382 East 3605 South
Granite School District
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 385-646-4526
Fax: 385-646-4221
Wheelchair Access: Entry and Bathroom(s)
Eligibility: Special needs and at-risk students ages 16 through 22 in the Granite School District.
Services Provided: An in-house program as well as several community-based training programs that serve special needs and at-risk students, ages 16 through 22. Emphasis is on vocational, academic, and life skills training.

  • Youth Job Development
  • Special Education
  • Vocational Education
  • Independent Living Skills Instruction
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/1/2020
1455 West 2200 South, Suite 200
West Valley City, UT 84119
Phone: 801-973-6484
Service Categories:
Address:
1455 West 2200 South, Suite 200
West Valley City, UT 84119
Phone: 801-973-6484
Fax: 801-973-0877
Email: itecenter@qwestoffice.net
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility:

Low income Indian, Native Hawaiian, or Alaska Native. High school-aged students at least 14 and in 9th grade, and able to complete program within 6-9 months. Those in high school may participate all 4 years of high school.

Services Provided:

Provides job training, GED high school equivalency test instruction, and education funding to Alaskan Natives, Native Americans, and Native Hawaiians to enhance their socio-economic potential. COVID-19 UPDATE: Following all CDC and state guidelines.

  • GED/High School Equivalency Test Instruction
  • Job Training Formats
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 4/29/2021
622 West 500 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 801-539-1590
Service Categories:
Organization Name: NeighborWorks Salt Lake
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
622 West 500 North
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 801-539-1590
TDD: --711
Fax: 801-539-1593
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Youth ages 14-18, potential stipend. Must live in target neighborhood zip codes 84116, 84104.
Services Provided: Assists youth in a pre-employment training and life skills building environment. Within this environment, the youth have a wide array of experiences in which to practice the skills they learn - everything from drug and alcohol prevention to healthy family life styles, and from resume writing to community service. While youth learn these skills and give back to the community, they earn a bi-monthly stipend of $200 when required amount of hours is complete.
YouthWorks provides skill development in two areas:
Life skills development - resistance strategies, problem solving, conflict resolution, decision making, communication, goal setting, planning and implementation, team building, positive peer.
Employment skills development - project assessment, planning, development and implementation, cost breakdowns, budgeting, time management and organizing training.
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 6/27/2019
8400 South Redwood Road
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-565-7592
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Jordan School District
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
8400 South Redwood Road
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-565-7592
Fax: 801-302-4902
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Must be a resident of Jordan School District, age 18-22, and screened through Special Education Placement.
Services Provided: South Valley School provides training for special education students in independent living skills, character education and vocational preparation in full-time and part-time programs. All students leave South Valley School with a post-graduation plan, in an effort to help them succeed in the transition from school and throughout the rest of their lives.
Greenhouse, Woodshop, Framing/Engraving and Transition.
Provider Profiles: Dr. Patrice Johnson
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/11/2019
824 South 400 West Ste B127
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-359-2658
Service Categories:
Address:
824 South 400 West Ste B127
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-359-2658
Email: susie@wasatchgardens.org
Eligibility:

Youth summer working program, Also low-income, single moms.

Services Provided:

Provides space to garden in the community, the expertise to assist others, and the education to empower current and future generations of organic gardeners. Offers the Seeds of Success Program (see Job Readiness service for details).

COVID-19 UPDATE: Following all CDC and state guidelines.

  • Court Community Service Sites
  • Gardening/Landscaping Instruction
  • Youth Enrichment Programs
  • Community Gardening
  • Construction/Home Maintenance Volunteer Opportunities
  • Job Readiness
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/24/2021
2955 Harrison Blvd Suite #104B
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-583-5300
Service Categories:
Organization Name: People Helping People
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
2955 Harrison Blvd Suite #104B
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-583-5300
Fax: 801-355-2593
Email: info@phputah.org
Services Provided: Long-term employment/career program that offers one-on-one education and coaching to help low-income individuals reach their full earning potential in the workplace. Provides employment services along with resources through volunteer and community collaboration. The program is offered in 4 phases and is self-paced, with the average client completing phase 1 within 3 months.COVID-19 UPDATE: Offices in Ogden and SLC temporarily closed. All workshops and coaching held virtually during normal business hours, email to schedule an appointment. Looking for volunteers who are able to coach clients virtually. Call or visit website.

  • Career Development
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Job Readiness
  • Career Development Volunteer Opportunities
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/25/2021
2540 Washington Boulevard Ste 702
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-626-3740
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Division of Rehabilitation - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
2540 Washington Boulevard Ste 702
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-626-3740
Toll Free Phone: 800-950-8824
Fax: 801-392-9394
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Utah citizens who are blind or have significant visual impairments.
Services Provided: Services for Children: Braille and Reading Instruction, Offers instruction in braille.
Preschool Programs: Maintains vision screening clinics for preschool and kindergarten children throughout the state.
In addition to providing vocational rehabilitation services, DSBVI offers a multitude of training and adjustment services.
Provider Profiles: Services also in Salt Lake, Provo, St. George
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/11/2019
7400 South Cornia Drive
Ogden, UT 84405
Phone: 801-479-9806
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Job Corps
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
7400 South Cornia Drive
Ogden, UT 84405
Phone: 801-479-9806
TDD: 877-889-5627
Fax: 801-476-5985
Languages Spoken: Spanish, Accommodations are made for enrolled students to learn English at the local Tech College
Eligibility:

At least 16 years old, not yet 24 years old, low income (upper age limit is waived for people with disabililties)

Services Provided: Job Corps is a free education and training program for income-eligible young people age 16 to 24 that helps young people learn a career, earn a high school diploma or GED, and find and keep a good job. Job Corps provides the all-around skills needed to succeed in a career and in life. Comprehensive services including housing (students live in the dormitories on campus), meals, basic medical care, and career counseling. Driver's education also available to eligible participants.

  • Job Training Formats
  • Job Corps
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
80 Willow Street
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3683
Service Categories:
Address:
80 Willow Street
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3683
Fax: 435-678-3683
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: White Mesa Reservation residents ages 14-21. Must have a physical address.
Services Provided: 1. Mentoring.
2. Recreation program.
3. Tutoring.
4. Job training and placement.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/12/2018
151 East 500 North
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-1460
Service Categories:
Address:
151 East 500 North
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-1460
Fax: 435-678-1464
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility:

San Juan County Navajo Residents

Services Provided:

1. Business Investment Program
2. Training and small-business start-up classes for Navajo entrepreneurs
3. Educational programs for K-12 students
4. Financial support to adults who are first-time vocational-educational students
5. Financial support to Navajo college degree or certification elsewhere.
6. Health education programs

Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 8/27/2021
EnableUtah View on Map
535 West Stockman Way
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-621-6595
Service Categories:
Address:
535 West Stockman Way
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-621-6595
Fax: 801-621-6625
Email: pthurgood@enableutah.org
Languages Spoken: Spanish, ASL
Eligibility:

Developmentally-delayed youth and adults who reside in Box Elder, Davis, Morgan, or Weber County

Services Provided:

Supports individuals with disabilities through jobs, training, and employment solutions to achieve their maximum independence. Offers day training with jobs on site, as well as a Community Services Program that places clients in jobs in the community with long-term support. Clients are also offered behavior consultations, enrichment programs, and information on other disability-related resources.

COVID-19 UPDATE: open to the public and following CDC guidelines

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Supported Living Services for Adults With Disabilities
Provider Profiles:

After School program 5 days a week (Mon-Fri) from 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm aligned with Weber School District schedule for holidays.

Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/13/2021
5522 South 3200 West
Valley West USOR Center
Taylorsville, UT 84129
Phone: 801-957-8200
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
5522 South 3200 West
Valley West USOR Center
Taylorsville, UT 84129
Phone: 801-957-8200
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 866-261-0046
Fax: 801-840-0910
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available, Spanish
Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Effective September 11, 2020 this location is open to the public. Following all CDC and State guidelines; masks are required, and provided if needed.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
150 North 1950 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 801-238-4560
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
150 North 1950 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Phone: 801-238-4560
TDD: 800-560-9766
Fax: 801-359-5627
Email: athompson@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. USOR is serving customers online, by phone, email, or appointment.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
926 West Baxter Drive (10600 South)
South Valley USOR Center
South Jordan, UT 84095
Phone: 801-446-2560
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
926 West Baxter Drive (10600 South)
South Valley USOR Center
South Jordan, UT 84095
Phone: 801-446-2560
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-625-7519
Fax: 801-254-7200
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Life Skills Education
  • Vocational Assessment
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
305 North Main Street Ste 100
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-833-7300
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
305 North Main Street Ste 100
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-833-7300
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-286-0273
Fax: 435-833-7395
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
520 Marketplace Drive Ste 130
Davis USOR Center
Centerville, UT 84014
Phone: 385-489-6015
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
520 Marketplace Drive Ste 130
Davis USOR Center
Centerville, UT 84014
Phone: 385-489-6015
TDD: 800-560-9766
Fax: 801-298-0983
Email: nikitab@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed

Services Provided: Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
275 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-9408
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
275 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-9408
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-559-9408
Fax: 435-734-9228
Email: athompson@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 UPDATE: This office is open for walk-ins. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. Also serving customers online, by phone, email

  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
950 East 25th Street Ste 200
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-395-7020
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
950 East 25th Street Ste 200
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-395-7020
TDD: 800-560-9766
Fax: 801-393-4373
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Spanish & ASL; translator service available for other languages, Spanish & ASL; interpreter service available for other languages
Eligibility:

Utah citizens who are blind or certain qualifying individuals with significant visual impairments. Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 UPDATE: This office is open for walk-ins. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. USOR is serving customers online, by phone, email, or appointment.

  • Independent Living Skills Instruction
  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Life Skills Education
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
180 North 100 West
Logan EC / USOR Center
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-792-0599
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
180 North 100 West
Logan EC / USOR Center
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-792-0599
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-560-9766
Fax: 435-753-4933
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
150 East Center Street Ste 3300
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-806-0950
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
150 East Center Street Ste 3300
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-806-0950
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-662-6539
Fax: 801-377-1241
Email: athompson@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available, Interpreter services available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. USOR is serving customers online, by phone, email, or appointment.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
140 West 425 South Ste 300-13
Roosevelt EC/USOR Center
Roosevelt, UT 84066
Phone: 435-722-6499
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
140 West 425 South Ste 300-13
Roosevelt EC/USOR Center
Roosevelt, UT 84066
Phone: 435-722-6499
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-473-7530
Fax: 435-722-6506
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
320 North Aggie Boulevard Ste 105
Vernal, UT 84078
Phone: 435-789-0273
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
320 North Aggie Boulevard Ste 105
Vernal, UT 84078
Phone: 435-789-0273
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-286-0273
Fax: 435-789-2752
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.
Services Provided:

Provides support individuals with disabilities in obtaining competitive, integrated employment through professional vocational counseling and guidance, and through partnerships with employers, school districts, higher education and other agencies. This agency also serves Utah businesses by offering training on hiring individuals with disabilities and workplace accommodations.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
457 Kane Creek Blvd
Moab EC / USOR Center
Moab, UT 84532
Phone: 435-259-4635
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
457 Kane Creek Blvd
Moab EC / USOR Center
Moab, UT 84532
Phone: 435-259-4635
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-699-6571
Fax: 435-719-2604
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
44 South 350 East
Delta EC / USOR Center
Delta, UT 84624
Phone: 435-864-3525
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
44 South 350 East
Delta EC / USOR Center
Delta, UT 84624
Phone: 435-864-3525
TDD: 800-560-9766
Fax: 435-864-4173
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
150 West 1500 South
Richfield, UT 84701
Phone: 435-896-1470
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
150 West 1500 South
Richfield, UT 84701
Phone: 435-896-1470
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-953-6479
Fax: 435-896-8731
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

rovides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
176 East 200 North
EC/USOR Center
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-865-6531
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
176 East 200 North
EC/USOR Center
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-865-6531
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-281-9945
Fax: 435-865-1108
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment.

Services Provided: Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
554 North 100 East
Blanding EC/USOR Center
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3200
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
554 North 100 East
Blanding EC/USOR Center
Blanding, UT 84511
Phone: 435-678-3200
TDD: 800-560-9766
Fax: 435-678-3207
Email: nikitab@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available, Interpreter services available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided: Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

  • Life Skills Education
  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
3159 South Grant Avenue (300 E)
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-399-9281
Service Categories:
Address:
3159 South Grant Avenue (300 E)
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-399-9281
Fax: 801-399-9887
Email: communitychristmas@owcap.org
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Eligibility:

Weber County residents less than 200% of poverty level. Out-of-county residents must attend orientation before beginning classes.

Services Provided:

Community assistance organization that provides the following services in Ogden & throughout Weber County: Head Start preschool, employment assistance, food pantry, free VITA (Volunteer Income Tax Preparation), Adult Education High School Diploma/GED, ESL English classes, relationship classes, citizenship assistance, and Affordable Care Act (ACA) assistance. Volunteers and donations are welcome.

COVID-19 - UPDATE: All CARES Rent Payment assistance funding is no longer available. Head Start classroom will re-open with adjustments for COVID-19. All other programs are being offered in person or virtually. MASKS are REQUIRED inside the building.

  • GED/High School Equivalency Test Instruction
  • Clerical Volunteer Opportunities
  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Mentoring Services Volunteer Opportunities
  • Resume Preparation Assistance
  • Holiday Gifts/Toys
  • Classroom Aide Volunteer Opportunities
  • Rent Payment Assistance
  • Head Start
  • English as a Second Language
  • Food Pantries
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Adult Mentoring Programs
  • Early Head Start
Provider Profiles:

Volunteers and donations are welcome.

Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/19/2021
3602 South 7200 West
Magna, UT 84044
Phone: 801-250-4262
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Deseret Industries
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
3602 South 7200 West
Magna, UT 84044
Phone: 801-250-4262
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Referral necessary from LDS Bishop for the Rehabilitation Program or to receive items without purchase from the Thrift Store. Do not need to be LDS.
Services Provided: 1. Thrift Store - To make available to the general public low-cost clothing, household items, and furniture.
2. Rehabilitation Program - To provide paid training opportunities for those who may be transitioning into the competitive job market and those who have little or no work experience or sporadic work history.
a. Paid vocational training focusing on skills needed for competitive employment. Wages determined by evaluation according to industry standards - based on wage surveys conducted yearly.
b. Training available in five general categories - retail sales and merchandising; production of clothing, appliances, and furniture; shipping and receiving; food services; and custodial/maintenance.
c. Additional classes available include - ESL (English as a Second Language), Job Search Training, and Professional Image Education. Goal is preparation for job placement.
d. Placement services available include job development, supplemental training, and tracking to ensure job stability.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 3/2/2020
1301 North 600 West
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-753-6780
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1301 North 600 West
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-753-6780
TDD: 800-346-4128
Fax: 435-752-2016
Email: studentservices@btech.edu
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Eligibility:

For high school students and adults.

Services Provided:

Offers high interest, premium quality training programs that lead to employment in career fields with high labor demand through job training, vocational education, and technical and trade school.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Campus is open and enrolling. Following all CDC and state guidelines. Call or visit website with additional questions.

  • Technical/Trade Schools
  • Vocational Education
  • Job Training Formats
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/18/2021
325 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-0614
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
325 West 1100 South
Brigham City, UT 84302
Phone: 435-734-0614
Toll Free Phone: 800-827-0614
Fax: 435-734-0431
Email: tchristensen@btech.edu
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: For individuals who have graduated from high school or the equivalent
Services Provided:

Offers training programs that lead to employment in career fields with high labor demand. BTECH offers four locations: Main Campus in Logan, West Campus in Logan, Rich County Campus in Woodruff, and the Brigham City Campus.

  • Job Training Formats
  • Vocational Education
  • Technical/Trade Schools
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 11/11/2020
1200 Redwood Road
Woodruff, UT 84086
Phone: 435-793-4500
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1200 Redwood Road
Woodruff, UT 84086
Phone: 435-793-4500
Fax: 435-793-4530
Email: studentservices@btech.edu
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility:

High school students age 16+ and adults in Rich School District

Services Provided:

Offers high school students employment training programs in the fields of dental, welding, machining, emergency medical responder, CNA, medical terms, automated manufacturing, automotive services, drafting, media design, and drug dosages.

COVID-19 UPDATE: The campus is open and following all CDC and State guidelines.

  • Vocational Education
  • Job Training Formats
  • Technical/Trade Schools
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/18/2021
200 North Washington Boulevard
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-627-8300
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
200 North Washington Boulevard
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-627-8300
Fax: 801-395-3727
Email: info@otech.edu
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Eligibility:

Individuals or families with household income less than $54,000/year. Call 2-1-1 for other guidelines. VITA cannot prepare returns for businesses, rental property, or complex stock transactions.

Services Provided:

State-funded, affordable, higher education institution and technical training program that leads graduates to employment in career fields with high labor demand.

COVID-19 Update: for the safety of students, faculty and staff, Ogden-Weber Technical College is requiring face coverings while on campus until it has been deemed safe by the CDC, and/or local health departments. Visit the website for the exceptions to this rule.

  • Vocational Education
  • Dropout Programs
  • Job Training Formats
  • Technical/Trade Schools
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/18/2021
475 West Price River Drive, Ste C
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-636-2820
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
475 West Price River Drive, Ste C
Price, UT 84501
Phone: 435-636-2820
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-491-7734
Fax: 435-636-2830
Email: athompson@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment, Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 UPDATE: This office is open for walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. USOR is serving customers online, by phone, email, or appointment.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
550 East 300 South
Kaysville, UT 84037
Phone: 801-593-2500
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
550 East 300 South
Kaysville, UT 84037
Phone: 801-593-2500
Service Categories:
Email: info@davistech.edu
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Eligibility:

Special education students ages high school to 22 living within the Davis School District boundaries. For high school students and adults.

Services Provided:

Provides technical training, vocational education and assessment, academic counseling, and related services to high school students and adults. Works with business and the community to enable students to transition from an educational setting to a successful career.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Following all CDC and state guidelines.

  • Vocational Education
  • Academic Counseling
  • Job Training Formats
  • Vocational Assessment
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/18/2021
150 North Washington Boulevard, Suite D
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-395-6310
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Division of Rehabilitation
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
150 North Washington Boulevard, Suite D
Ogden, UT 84404
Phone: 801-395-6310
Fax: 801-625-0311
Eligibility: Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.
Services Provided: 1. Complete evaluation covering aptitude, academic skills, medical, psychological and vocational evaluation.
2. Counseling and guidance (special programs for the deaf and hard of hearing as well as the blind and visually impaired.)
3. Purchase of and/or arrangements for - prevocational and personal adjustment training; remedial education; vocational training; artificial limbs and other prosthetic and orthotic devices (eye glasses and hearing aids); medical, surgical, psychiatric, hospital and related care; obtaining tools, licenses and equipment for work on a job or in establishing a small business; maintenance and transportation costs if needed during rehabilitation.
4. Job placement, post placement follow-up, job development, and job seeking skills training.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/12/2018
669 South West Temple, Suite 202
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-532-7500
Service Categories:
Address:
669 South West Temple, Suite 202
Salt Lake City, UT 84101
Phone: 801-532-7500
Fax: 801-532-7505
Email: info@spyhop.org
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Youth classes for ages 9 - 12, 13 - 14 14 - 19. Scholarships: financial assistance.
Services Provided: Spy Hop is an after-school digital media arts center for teens of all skill levels and aspirations. Spy Hop Studio| provides low-cost multimedia production services (web page building, video production, graphic design audio production). The production costs are minimized through utilizing Spy Hop apprentices who are trained and paid local area youth who have applied and been accepted in the Spy Hop apprenticeship program. Summer Camp.
Provider Profiles: M - F 9 - 8
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/1/2019
1385 South State Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-468-0115
Service Categories:
Address:
1385 South State Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-468-0115
Fax: 801-468-1871
Email: dwscontactus@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility:

Youth transitioning, ages 14 - 24

Services Provided:

Part of WIOA Youth; Department of Workforce Services (DWS) program to help eligible youth develop employability skills, make good career choices and become successful adults.

Provides assistance with:

  • High School Diploma or GED
  • College Degree
  • Occupational License
  • Work Experience Opportunities
  • Apprenticeship
  • Rejoining the Workforce
  • Youth Partner Referrals
Provider Profiles:

Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA)

Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 5/7/2021
965 East 700 South Ste 202
St. George, UT 84790
Phone: 435-673-5091
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
965 East 700 South Ste 202
St. George, UT 84790
Phone: 435-673-5091
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-281-5091
Fax: 435-634-1463
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 UPDATE: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. This office is serving customers online, by phone, email, or appointment.

  • Independent Living Skills Instruction
  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
2 South Main Street Ste 2E
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 435-657-0629
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
2 South Main Street Ste 2E
Heber City, UT 84032
Phone: 435-657-0629
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-337-2142
Fax: 435-657-0743
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Eligibility:

Presence of a physical or mental impairment, which constitutes a substantial impediment to employment. Individual requires vocational rehabilitation services to become gainfully employed.

Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office will now be serving customers exclusively online and by phone, email or appointment. The goal is to support Governor Herbert's Stay Safe, Stay Home directive, while continuing to serve customers.

  • Life Skills Education
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
250 East 500 South - PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4200
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Board of Education
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
250 East 500 South - PO Box 144200
Salt Lake City, UT 84114-4200
Service Categories:
Services Provided: High school credit for on the job training/certified apprenticeship program.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 1/8/2020
4600 South Redwood Road (1700 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84130
Phone: 801-957-7522
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Salt Lake Community College (SLCC)
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
4600 South Redwood Road (1700 West)
Salt Lake City, UT 84130
Phone: 801-957-7522
Email: skills.center@slcc.edu
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Must be at least 18 years of age or older with exception of 17 year olds who will turn 18 during the course of their training.
Services Provided: 1. Vocational assessment, counseling, and training in various occupations with open-entry/open-exit programs and individualized instruction.
2. Educational counseling and support services.
3. Assistance and referral with job services.
4. Affiliation with community and governmental agencies such as the Department of Workforce Services, Division of Rehabilitation Services, and school districts.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/13/2018
1575 South State Street Room W137D
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-957-3354
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Salt Lake Community College
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1575 South State Street Room W137D
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-957-3354
Fax: (801) 957-3315
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Eligibility: Must be at least 18 years of age or older with exception of 17 year olds who will turn 18 during the course of their training.
Services Provided: 1. Vocational assessment, counseling, and training in various occupations with open-entry/open-exit programs and individualized instruction.
2. Educational counseling and support services.
3. Assistance and referral with job services.
4. Affiliation with community and governmental agencies such as the Department of Workforce Services, Division of Rehabilitation Services, and school districts.
Provider Profiles: SAT courses offered at 7 of 10 SLCC locations.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/13/2018
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: 928-697-5544
Service Categories:
Address:
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: 928-697-5544
Fax: 928-697-5546
Service Categories:
Eligibility: Navajo Nation residents
Services Provided: 1. Academic/career assesment.
2. Employment and training programs.
3. Financial Assistance.
4. Job Corps.
5. Job search assistance.
6. Life, pre-employment, basic job and job-specific skills training.
7. Native Employment Works program.
8. On the job training(OJT).
9. Remedial education.
10. Vocational Technical training support.
11. Workers Investment Act.
12. Youth Opportunity Program (YOP).
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/4/2019
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: 928-697-8644
Service Categories:
Address:
Crownpoint, NM 87313
Phone: 928-697-8644
Fax: 928-871-7865
Eligibility: Navajo Nation residents
Services Provided: 1. Early Childhood intervention services.
2. Independent living services.
3. Vocational and rehabilitation services.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 11/4/2019
PO Box 1599
Window Rock, AZ 86515
Phone: 928-871-6518
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Department of Workforce Development
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
PO Box 1599
Window Rock, AZ 86515
Phone: 928-871-6518
Fax: 928-871-7618
Eligibility: 14-21 year old Navajo Nation residents
Services Provided: 1. Youth Career Incentive Program
A. Temporary employment opportunities
B. Educational, vocational, and technical school guidance
C. Leadership and career awareness experiences
2. Recreation Program
A. Sports program and clinics
B. Outdoor youth camps
C. Social Security
D. Special events/joint projects
E. Education and awareness of health/wellness and physical fitness to families, groups, organizations and communities
3. Youth Counseling Program
A. Presentations on substance abuse prevention/intervention
B. Parenting skills classes
C. Direct services and network systems that foster health and positive growth
4. High School preparatory/enrichment programs
A. Scholarship funds for preparatory programs
B. Scholarship funds for summer pre-college courses in math, English, Business, or computers
5. Dine' College Program
A. Cooking, shopping, urban survival, and job seeking skills
B. Job preparation/counseling
C. Post-secondary education preparation/counseling
D. Tutoring
E. Youth Conferences
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 2/13/2020
2724 South Washington Boulevard
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-393-4011
Service Categories:
Organization Name: People Helping People - Salt Lake
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
2724 South Washington Boulevard
Ogden, UT 84401
Phone: 801-393-4011
Fax: 801-392-9377
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Eligibility:

Originally intended for single moms, the program is now serves all people regardless of gender, marital status, age, etc. Participants must speak English, possess GED or high school diploma, and be eligible to work in the United States.

Services Provided:

Helps increase the financial stability of low-to-moderate income households through obtaining a livable wage, learning basic financial principles, and connecting clients with other helpful and appropriate community resources, agencies, and asset-building programs. Provides individual employment and financial stability coaching to help with increasing household income opportunities and organizing financial matters. Offers free, year-round VITA tax assistance program to help with traditional tax filing up to three years past.

COVID-19 UPDATE: All VITA appointments for regular 2020 Tax Season have been filled. Weekly tax appointments will be available on a limited basis starting June 1st. Call for an appointment. Please also call for an appointment for other services.

  • Small Business Development
  • VITA Programs
  • Criminal Record Expungement Assistance
  • Birth Certificate Fee Payment Assistance
  • Financial Literacy Training
  • Computer and Related Technology Classes
  • Identification Card Fee Payment Assistance
  • Personal Financial Counseling
  • Career Development
  • Individual Development Accounts
  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Utility Service Payment Assistance
  • Ex-Offender Reentry Programs
  • Resume Preparation Assistance
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
987 South Geneva Road Room HP 116
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-863-7580
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah Valley University (UVU)
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
987 South Geneva Road Room HP 116
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-863-7580
Fax: 801-863-7585
Email: ce@uvu.edu
Eligibility: Must reside in Utah, Adults 18 and up unless otherwise noted. Students Kindergarten through college. For non-credit community students.
Services Provided:

UVU Community Education offers the English as a Second Language program, Life Long Learning classes, and the Turning Point program. Provides supportive services to individuals who want to improve on a personal, educational, and/or professional level.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Community Education classes are canceled through May 31; refunds available. Contact ce@uvu.edu

  • Career Development
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Anger Management
  • English as a Second Language
  • Summer Camps
  • Self Esteem Workshops
  • Relationship Workshops
  • Work Clothing
  • Return to Education Support
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 11/16/2020
8030 South 1825 West
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-943-4636
Service Categories:
Address:
8030 South 1825 West
West Jordan, UT 84088
Phone: 801-943-4636
Fax: 801-942-6323
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Language of Money brochures available in Arabic, Kirundi, Nepalese, and Somali, Spanish
Services Provided:

Provides multiple opportunities for early and lifelong learning. Books in multiple formats and languages, movies, music, online tutorials, meeting spaces, research databases, and other materials may be used and/or borrowed, free of charge with a County Library card, to meet the informational, educational, and recreational needs and interests of library users. Programs, events, wi-fi, computers, and technological services that encourage reading, STEM, and fun are also offered – to include 3-D printing and telescopes, available at select branches.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Following all CDC and State guidelines. Face masks are required in all Salt Lake County Library locations. Visits are limited to 30 minutes, and the number of visitors are limited as well. Appointments for curbside pick-ups can be done online; not fines during this time.

  • Personal Financial Counseling
  • Court Community Service Sites
  • Tutoring Services
  • Library Assistant Volunteer Opportunities
  • Public Internet Access Sites
  • Resume Preparation Assistance
  • Public Libraries
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/17/2021
443 South Commerce Road
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-426-4961
Service Categories:
Address:
443 South Commerce Road
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-426-4961
Email: admin@nesutah.com
Services Provided: Support services for individuals who have developmental disabilities, or who may have acquired brain injuries. Services include day support, companionship, transportation, personal care, homemaking and employment opportunities.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 9/26/2019
4600 South Redwood Rd (1700 W), AD 195H
Salt Lake City, UT 84130
Phone: 801-957-4014
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Salt Lake Community College
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
4600 South Redwood Rd (1700 W), AD 195H
Salt Lake City, UT 84130
Phone: 801-957-4014
Service Categories:
Services Provided: Co-operative Education/Interndhips provides many benefits. If you are interested in obtaining job referrals, learning interview strategies, attending job seeking skills related workshops, or interfacing with employers, this is the place to go. Offices are located on the Redwood Campus in AD 195, the South City Campus in W134 and the Jordan Campus in 164B.

If you are interested in receiving credit for working, please provide your contact information by double clicking on the student graphic to the right and complete the attached form. Cooperative Education could be the answer you are looking for.
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 12/10/2018
9690 South 300 West, Suite 201D
SLCC Miller Corp Partnership Center
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-957-5453
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Senior Corps of Retired Executives
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
9690 South 300 West, Suite 201D
SLCC Miller Corp Partnership Center
Sandy, UT 84070
Phone: 801-957-5453
Fax: 801-746-2273
Service Categories:
Email: scoresaltlake@gmail.com
Eligibility:

Open, no cost.

Services Provided:

SCORE is a nonprofit association dedicated to educating entrepreneurs and helping small businesses start, grow, and succeed nationwide. COVID-19 Update: The health of small business owners, their employees and the SCORE network of volunteers is the top priority. Effective immediately, all SCORE chapters across the country have suspended in-person events, including mentoring sessions and workshops, until further notice. Remote mentoring and online workshops are available.

  • Small Business Development
  • Financial Planning Volunteer Opportunities
  • Business Consulting Services
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 4/29/2021
1410 North 1000 West
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-753-4708
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1410 North 1000 West
Logan, UT 84321
Phone: 435-753-4708
Fax: 435-753-5709
Email: studentservices@btech.edu
Wheelchair Access: Complete
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Eligibility:

For high school students and adults.

Services Provided:

Offers high interest, premium quality training programs that lead to employment in career fields with high labor demand through job training, vocational education, and technical and trade school.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Following all CDC and state guidelines.

  • Job Training Formats
  • Technical/Trade Schools
  • Vocational Education
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/18/2021
WoW Utah View on Map
PO Box 758
Riverton, UT 84065-6599
Service Categories:
Address:
PO Box 758
Riverton, UT 84065-6599
Fax: 801-265-8004
Email: futurewowapp@gmail.com
Eligibility:

Women who have escaped abuse, polygamy, overcome substance abuse, survived a debilitating illness, or an economic situation in which everything was lost. Women must be sober and drug-free.

Services Provided: Serves referred, nominated, or self-nominated women, with a history of abuse, addictions, and those surviving illnesses, who are no longer in crisis. Teaches job acquiring skills, self-esteem tools, confidence tools, and belief in self, to have a voice.

  • Job Readiness
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/17/2021
610 South Tech Ridge
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-674-8400
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
610 South Tech Ridge
St. George, UT 84770
Phone: 435-674-8400
Email: info@dixietech.edu
Eligibility:

For youth and adults. High school students may be eligible for certain courses.

Services Provided: Provides technical and career-driven education to both adult and secondary students.

  • Technical/Trade Schools
  • Vocational Education
Provider Profiles:

For youth and adults. High school students may be eligible for certain courses.

Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 8/13/2021
225 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: 801-581-7712
Service Categories:
Organization Name: University of Utah
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
225 South 1400 East
Salt Lake City, UT 84112
Phone: 801-581-7712
Email: istar@utah.edu
Eligibility: Youth, approximately 8-17 years old, with autism spectrum disorder and their families
Services Provided: iSTAR is an intensive community-based participatory research/outreach autism summer program with the long range goal being the development of 3D technology skills in students with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) for future employment. The program involves students, families, school districts, community partners and businesses. We have documented student outcomes that include:
Personal Competencies
Social Skill Development
Vocational Readiness
The program is innovative with a focus on strength and ability, rather than disability.
Provider Profiles: Partners with Autism Research, Department of Psychiatry, University of Utah School of Medicine
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 3/27/2019
Provo, UT
Phone: 801-441-0975
Service Categories:
Address:
Provo, UT
Phone: 801-441-0975
Service Categories:
Email: info@innovativeharbor.com
Eligibility: Ages 16 - 24
Services Provided:

Specializes in providing independence and work opportunities for individuals with disabilities.

Services Include:

  • Assessments
  • Life skills
  • Job placement
  • Job coaching
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 9/24/2020
650 West 100 North
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-655-0258
Service Categories:
Address:
650 West 100 North
Provo, UT 84601
Phone: 801-655-0258
Fax: 801-691-5299
Email: info@centrohispanouc.org
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Services Provided:

Centro Hispano offers free educational classes, legal assessments, walk-in consultation, volunteer opportunities, a Low-Income Taxpayer Clinic, a community festival and health fairs throughout the year. Working together with other community organizations, Centro Hispano provides direct service in Spanish to immigrant families living within Utah County.

COVID-19 UPDATE: HIV testing suspended.

  • English as a Second Language
  • Computer and Related Technology Classes
  • Resume Preparation Assistance
  • Comprehensive Immigration/Naturalization Services
  • Certificates/Forms Assistance
  • Language Translation
  • Parenting Skills Classes
  • Citizenship Education
  • Life Skills Education
  • HIV Testing
  • Wellness Programs
  • Specialized Information and Referral
  • Rent Payment Assistance
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/20/2021
1140 East 36th Street Ste 150
Ogden, UT 84403
Phone: 801-394-9774
Service Categories:
Address:
1140 East 36th Street Ste 150
Ogden, UT 84403
Phone: 801-394-9774
Fax: 801-394-9841
Email: fttheatonline@fttinc.org
Languages Spoken: Spanish, Tagalog; website can be translated into 18 different languages, Spanish, Tagalog, PDFs of trainings also available in: Burmese, Chukese; website can be translated into 18 different languages
Eligibility:

Agriculture workers and their dependents who are U.S. Citizens or have the legal right to work in the U.S. whose total household income is at or below the Lower Living Standard Income Level; Services available statewide; UFP will meet participants in their homes or place of employment

Services Provided:

The Utah Farmworker Program helps Agriculture workers and their dependents who are U.S. Citizens or have the legal right to work in the U.S. improve their lives through education, career development, career advancement and advanced level training. Provides health and safety trainings for agricultural employers and their employees such as the EPA required Worker Protection Standard Pesticide Safety Training (WPS).

COVID-19 UPDATE: Office are open to drop of applications; no walk-in's and not taking appointments at this time. Please visit website for additional information.

  • Career Development
  • Utility Service Payment Assistance
  • Job Finding Assistance
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/25/2021
702 West Columbia Lane
Provo, UT 84604
Phone: 801-818-6161
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
702 West Columbia Lane
Provo, UT 84604
Phone: 801-818-6161
Fax: 801-818-6171
Eligibility: For any person who is looking for a job or making a career change.
Services Provided: Assists individuals seeking for work to develop the skills needed to find employment including interview skills and job searching. Hosts workshops and classes to assist those looking for work.

  • Return to Education Support
  • Education Related Fee Payment Assistance
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Career Development
  • Job Finding Assistance
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/1/2020
1174 East Graystone Way (2800 South), Suite 2
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-649-5230
Service Categories:
Address:
1174 East Graystone Way (2800 South), Suite 2
Salt Lake City, UT 84106
Phone: 801-649-5230
Toll Free Phone: 866-680-2756
Fax: 866-207-2024
Service Categories:
Email: office@midwifery.edu
Eligibility: Visit Website
Services Provided:

Provides online educational classes in midwifery for Bachelor's and Master's degrees.

COVID-19 UPDATE: All in-person events for 2020 have been cancelled. Website is updated every 48 hours or sooner if warranted. Please call or visit website with any questions. Live Remote proctoring for the NARM (NeuroAffective Relational Model) exam is available; please call.

  • Colleges/Universities
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/4/2020
1498 North 800 East
Logan, UT 84322
Phone: 435-797-0350
Service Categories:
Address:
1498 North 800 East
Logan, UT 84322
Phone: 435-797-0350
Toll Free Phone: 877-225-1860
Fax: 435-797-4002
Email: agrability@usu.edu
Eligibility:

Utah resident engaged in production agriculture (must be earning at least $1,000/yr from farm or ranch operation)

Services Provided:

A program designed to help farmers, ranchers, and their families remain in agriculture when facing limitations due to aging, disease, injury, illness, or disability. Specialists analyze each situation and recommend practical solutions to restructure work tasks, modify agricultural operations, identify community and state resources, customize a plan to meet individual and family needs, and coordinate services with other agencies.

COVID-19 Update: Closely monitoring the spread of COVID-19 and closing facilities to the public as a precautionary measure to prevent the spread of the virus. Facilities are constantly changing and those that are re-opened and available for public use are posted on the website. To access AgrAbrility, call or visit the website.

  • Assistive Technology Equipment Listing Services
  • Comprehensive Information and Referral
  • Food Production Support Services
  • Vocational Assessment
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
757 West 800 South
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-2899
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
757 West 800 South
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-2899
Fax: 435-586-2873
Email: info@stech.edu
Eligibility: For youth and adults. Any high school student can attend.
Services Provided: To work cooperatively with business and community to enable students to individually transition from an educational setting to a successful career.

  • Vocational Education
  • Technical/Trade Schools
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 10/29/2020
1100 East Lagoon Street
Roosevelt, UT 84066
Phone: 435-725-7100
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1100 East Lagoon Street
Roosevelt, UT 84066
Phone: 435-725-7100
Fax: 435-722-6999
Email: info@ubtech.edu
Eligibility:

High school age and adults

Services Provided:

Offers high interest, premium quality training programs that lead to employment in career fields with high labor demand through job training, vocational education, and technical and trade school. Serves Roosevelt and Vernal locations.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Following all CDC and state guidelines.

  • Job Training Formats
  • Technical/Trade Schools
  • Vocational Education
Provider Profiles:

Second location: Vernal Campus, 450 North 2000 West Vernal, UT 84078. 425-725-7199

Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/18/2021
205 North 400 West
North entrance
Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Phone: 801-583-5300
Service Categories:
Address:
205 North 400 West
North entrance
Salt Lake City, UT 84103
Phone: 801-583-5300
Toll Free Phone: 855-303-5300
Service Categories:
Email: info@phputah.org
Services Provided:

Teaches low-income individuals, with a focus on women, how they can build better futures for themselves and their children, by becoming and remaining successfully employed. Services include employment workshops, mentoring and coaching, and employer networking opportunities.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Services are being offered virtually; please call or visit website for schedule and to set an appointment.

  • Career Development Volunteer Opportunities
  • Job Readiness
  • Career Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/25/2021
515 East 1860 South
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-374-4874
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Provo City School District
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
515 East 1860 South
Provo, UT 84606
Phone: 801-374-4874
Email: BryceV@provo.edu
Eligibility: Students high school to age 22 years, who live in the school district boundaries, and are eligible through IDEA disability requirements.
Services Provided: We develop responsible and independent adults who have a strong work ethic, enjoy life and are prepared to become active participants in the community.
Provider Profiles: Bryce Vellinga, Principal
Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 10/3/2019
3495 South West Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-262-1552
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Columbus Community Center - The Hub of Opportunity
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
3495 South West Temple
Salt Lake City, UT 84115
Phone: 801-262-1552
Fax: 801-262-2066
Service Categories:
Eligibility:

Individuals with autism spectrum disorder

Services Provided:
  • Innovative live/learn environment for young adults on the autism spectrum
  • Central repository for employment, support services, education, community outreach, and advocacy
  • Connecting point for local employers to find valuable members of the workforce
  • Transit-oriented development that provides access to entire Wasatch Front
  • Partnership with high schools, colleges, Vocational Rehabilitation, other nonprofits and employers to provide life-skills training, assessments, vocational training, and employment supports
  • Use of specific STEM programs for instruction and assessment tools, including the University of Utah's NeuroVersity program, LEGO Robotics, and Digitability
Provider Profiles:

Scott Wright, Cheryl Wright, co-founders
An app developed in the U's Lassonde Entrepreneur Institute led to pilot program start in 2014.

Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 6/24/2021
150 North 1950 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
150 North 1950 West
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
Toll Free Phone: 866-454-8397
Service Categories:
Email: alangone@utah.gov
Eligibility:

Students ages 14 to 24 with disabilities.

Services Provided:

Provides transition services to eligible students with disabilities as they transition from high school to adulthood and employment.

Services Include:

  • Counseling and guidance
  • Transition coordination
  • Disability evaluation and assessment
  • Restoration & disability treatment
  • Job training & placement supports
  • Work based training experiences
  • Education & training
  • Supported Employment
  • Work adjustment & life skills training
  • Career exploration assessments
  • Assistive technology
  • Social Security Work Incentive Planning
  • IEP meetings & technical assistance
  • Job Readiness Workshops
Provider Profiles:

Aimee Langone- Program Specialist

Source: Medical Home Portal
Last Updated: 3/18/2021
88 South Tooele Boulevard
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-248-1800
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah System of Technical Colleges
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
88 South Tooele Boulevard
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-248-1800
Fax: 435-248-1900
Email: info@tooeletech.edu
Services Provided:

Provides competency-based, flexible, affordable, high tech and focused workforce training for high-wage jobs and complementary services in an open entry/open-exit environment.

COVID-19 Update: Tooele Technical College will continue to implement state COVID-19 guidelines such as face masks, social distancing, limited gatherings, sanitizing, etc. These guidelines will eventually include student COVID testing, as requested by the Governor, to help slow the spread of the virus.

  • Vocational Education
  • Job Training Formats
  • Technical/Trade Schools
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/18/2021
815 West 1250 South
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-863-8230
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Senior Corps of Retired Executives
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
815 West 1250 South
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-863-8230
Service Categories:
Email: peter.jay@uvu.edu
Eligibility:

No restrictions.

Services Provided: SCORE provides free business mentoring and events by senior retired executives.

  • Business Consulting Services
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 4/29/2021
815 West 1250 South
Located in Utah Valley University
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-200-1664
Service Categories:
Address:
815 West 1250 South
Located in Utah Valley University
Orem, UT 84058
Phone: 801-200-1664
Service Categories:
Email: info@microbusinessmentors.org
Eligibility: No restrictions
Services Provided:

Provides a 7-week class focusing on small business training and financial services among the community in Provo and surrounding areas.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Currently providing mentoring by appointment only; no walk-ins.

  • Entrepreneurial Training
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 12/2/2020
2994 South Glen Eagle Drive Ste B (5640 West)
West Valley City, UT 84128
Phone: 801-988-4455
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
2994 South Glen Eagle Drive Ste B (5640 West)
West Valley City, UT 84128
Phone: 801-988-4455
Fax: 801-988-4448
Services Provided:

Employment centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs. They also provide work opportunities for those receiving welfare assistance, training for those needing improved work skills, and opportunities for people to donate their time to help others.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Centers are temporarily closed; support continues via website or over the phone.

  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Career Development
  • Small Business Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
1595 North 30 West
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-882-8646
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1595 North 30 West
Tooele, UT 84074
Phone: 435-882-8646
Fax: 435-843-9425
Email: WEL-EC-Tooele@ChurchOfJesusChrist.org
Services Provided:

Employment resource centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Employment centers are temporarily closed, but continue to provide support to individuals looking for jobs. Please go online or call to participate in group meetings, to receive coaching from an employment professional, and connect with others who are searching for job. Information provided and questions answered in an Ask an Expert session, and participate in workshops about resumes, job leads, and interviews.

  • Career Development
  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Small Business Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
1430 South Providence Center Drive
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-0684
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1430 South Providence Center Drive
Cedar City, UT 84720
Phone: 435-586-0684
Email: wel-ec-cedarcity@ldschurch.org
Services Provided:

Assists individuals seeking for work to develop the skills needed to find employment including interview skills and job searching.

COVID-19 Note: All employment centers are closed. However, they do have virtual offerings that can help you find job leads, enhance your résumé, or polish your interview skills. Visit the home page on the website to learn more.

  • Education Related Fee Payment Assistance
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Career Development
  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Return to Education Support
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
2480 Red Cliffs Drive
St. George, UT 84790
Phone: 435-656-1388
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
2480 Red Cliffs Drive
St. George, UT 84790
Phone: 435-656-1388
Fax: 435-634-1981
Email: wel-ec-stgeorge@ldschurch.org
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Services Provided: Assists individuals with finding and obtaining employment. Classes and workshops are held to improve interview skills and resumes. Assistance is also available for those looking to pursue further education.

  • Career Development
  • Education Related Fee Payment Assistance
  • Return to Education Support
  • Job Finding Assistance
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
3740 West Market Center Drive
Riverton, UT 84065
Phone: 801-240-9523
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
3740 West Market Center Drive
Riverton, UT 84065
Phone: 801-240-9523
Fax: 801-240-9599
Services Provided:

Employment centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs. They also provide work opportunities for those receiving welfare assistance, training for those needing improved work skills, and opportunities for people to donate their time to help others.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Centers are temporarily closed; support continues via website or over the phone.

  • Career Development
  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Small Business Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
175 West 1400 North Ste C
Logan, UT 84341
Phone: 435-752-7911
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
175 West 1400 North Ste C
Logan, UT 84341
Phone: 435-752-7911
Fax: 435-752-1617
Email: wel-ec-logan@ldschurch.org
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Services Provided:

Employment centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs. The Logan center offers a monthly Career Workshop (See Job Finding Assistance service for details). They also provide work opportunities for those receiving welfare assistance, training for those needing improved work skills, and opportunities for people to donate their time to help others.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Employment centers are temporarily closed, but continue to provide support to individuals looking for jobs. Services available via website tools or phone: group meetings for coaching from an employment professional; assistance in connecting with others who are searching for jobs; listening or asking a question in an "Ask an Expert" session; and participating in workshops about resumes, job leads, and interviews.

  • Career Development
  • Job Readiness
  • Job Finding Assistance
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
94 East Pages Lane, Suite B
Centerville, UT 84014
Phone: 801-298-4700
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
94 East Pages Lane, Suite B
Centerville, UT 84014
Phone: 801-298-4700
Fax: 801-298-4813
Email: wel-ec-centerville@ldschurch.org
Services Provided:

Employment centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs. They also provide work opportunities for those receiving welfare assistance, training for those needing improved work skills, and opportunities for people to donate their time to help others.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Centers are temporarily closed; support continues via website or over the phone.

  • Small Business Development
  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Career Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
817 East 9400 South
Sandy, UT 84094
Phone: 801-561-9555
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
817 East 9400 South
Sandy, UT 84094
Phone: 801-561-9555
Fax: 801-561-1983
Email: wel-3c-sandy@ldschurch.org
Services Provided:

Employment centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs. They also provide work opportunities for those receiving welfare assistance, training for those needing improved work skills, and opportunities for people to donate their time to help others.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Centers are temporarily closed; support continues via website or over the phone.

  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Career Development
  • Small Business Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
7166 South Redwood Road, Suite B
West Jordan, UT 84084
Phone: 801-566-4040
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
7166 South Redwood Road, Suite B
West Jordan, UT 84084
Phone: 801-566-4040
Fax: 801-566-4676
Email: wel-ec-westjordan@ldschurch.org
Services Provided:

Employment centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs. They also provide work opportunities for those receiving welfare assistance, training for those needing improved work skills, and opportunities for people to donate their time to help others.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Centers are temporarily closed; support continues via website or over the phone.

  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Small Business Development
  • Career Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
930 West Hill Field Road, Suite D
Layton, UT 84041
Phone: 801-593-5347
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
930 West Hill Field Road, Suite D
Layton, UT 84041
Phone: 801-593-5347
Fax: 801-593-5366
Services Provided:

Employment centers help people to find jobs and overcome problems that hinder them from keeping jobs. They also provide work opportunities for those receiving welfare assistance, training for those needing improved work skills, and opportunities for people to donate their time to help others.

COVID-19 UPDATE: Centers are temporarily closed; support continues via website or over the phone.

  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Small Business Development
  • Career Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
437 South 500 East
American Fork, UT 84003
Phone: 801-756-6079
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
437 South 500 East
American Fork, UT 84003
Phone: 801-756-6079
Fax: 801-756-6070
Email: amforkerc@gmail.com
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Services Provided: Assists individuals seeking for work to develop the skills needed to find employment including interview skills and job searching. Hosts workshops and classes to assist those looking for work.

  • Career Development
  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Education Related Fee Payment Assistance
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Return to Education Support
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
1672 West 700 South
Springville, UT 84663
Phone: 801-491-7379
Service Categories:
Organization Name: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-Day Saints Employment Resource Services
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
1672 West 700 South
Springville, UT 84663
Phone: 801-491-7379
Fax: 801-491-7466
Email: wel-ec-springville@churchofjesuschrist.org
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Services Provided: Assists individuals seeking for work to develop the skills needed to find employment including interview skills and job searching. Hosts workshops and classes to assist those looking for work.

  • Job Finding Assistance
  • Return to Education Support
  • Education Related Fee Payment Assistance
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Career Development
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/11/2021
2912 Executive Pkwy
Lehi, UT 84043
Phone: 801-863-8012
Service Categories:
Address:
2912 Executive Pkwy
Lehi, UT 84043
Phone: 801-863-8012
Fax: 801-863-7585
Email: rwilling@uvu.edu
Languages Spoken: Spanish
Services Provided:

UVU Community Education provides exceptional courses, camps and workshops that inspire a culture of lifelong learning.

  • Career Development
  • Return to Education Support
  • Older Adult Social Clubs
  • Comprehensive Job Assistance Centers
  • Anger Management
  • English as a Second Language
  • Summer Camps
  • Self Esteem Workshops
  • Relationship Workshops
  • Work Clothing
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/21/2021
55 South Main Ste 3
Manti EC / USOR Center
Manti, UT 84642
Phone: 435-835-0771
Service Categories:
Organization Name: Utah State Office of Rehabilitation Services - Administration
(Show others in Organization)
Address:
55 South Main Ste 3
Manti EC / USOR Center
Manti, UT 84642
Phone: 435-835-0771
TDD: 800-560-9766
Toll Free Phone: 800-286-0273
Fax: 435-835-0759
Email: dwsjobs@utah.gov
Languages Spoken: Interpreter service available
Services Provided:

Provides employment and other training and adjustment programs to help meet the needs of Utahns with disabilities. Utah Work Incentive Planning Services helps people who receive Social Security benefits (SSI/SSDI) discuss potential employment options and how it may affect their benefits.

COVID-19 Update: This office is now open to walk-in traffic. Masks are required for all customers visiting in-person. All services are also available by phone, email and live chat online.

  • Comprehensive Disability Related Employment Programs
  • Vocational Assessment
  • Life Skills Education
  • Vocational Rehabilitation
Source: United Way 2-1-1
Last Updated: 5/27/2021
77 Water Street, Suite 204
New York, NY 10005
Phone: 646-505-1191 x122
Service Categories:
Address:
77 Water Street, Suite 204
New York, NY 10005
Phone: 646-505-1191 x122
Fax: 646-505-1184
Service Categories:
Services Provided: The National Organization on Disability, a private, nonprofit organization is a leading resource for businesses seeking to access the talent pool of nearly 24 million working-age people with disabilities who are not employed.
NOD developed an industry-standard model to help companies recruit, hire, and retain individuals with disabilities by matching their abilities to locally available positions. In the years since, NOD has become a trusted partner to over a dozen leading brands, such as Lowe’s, Kroger, Walmart, Coca Cola, S&P Global, UPS, Starbucks.
Source: MHP-Nationwide
Last Updated: 1/7/2020
100 West 10th Street, Suite 615
Wilmington, DE 19801
Service Categories:
Address:
100 West 10th Street, Suite 615
Wilmington, DE 19801
Email: contact.usa@specialisterne.com
Eligibility: Individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder and employers interested in recruiting individuals with Autism Spectrum Disorder.
Services Provided:

Specialisterne is a worldwide organization that helps connect individuals with neurodivergence, especially Autism Spectrum Disorder, with employment opportunities.

Individuals can see job openings or apply for future notification.

Companies and schools can get more information about participating in Specilisterne's programs or getting training opportunities for their organization.

Source: MHP-Nationwide
Last Updated: 9/14/2020